Cricket FAQs

Get ready.


Here are our most commonly asked questions but if you have more questions
please let us know. Contact Us →

  • When will cricket tickets be released for sale to Members?

    Tickets will be on sale soon. When available you will be required to complete a booking form and email it to use for processing.

    Forms will be made available on this site for downloading or collected from the Club.

    Those without email will receive the booking forms in the post.

  • Do I need to be a Member to use the Club on game days?

    Game days are exclusively reserved for access by our Full Members and their guests. Social Members are not permitted to purchase tickets to match days but can attend with a Full Member as a guest ticker holder.

    Tickets must be purchased to the match by all Members in order to access the Club on a game day. Reciprocal Members can purchase tickets to all* events, at guest prices (Member priced tickets are reserved for full QCC Members only).

    *access to Day 1 of the Test match is restricted to full QCC Members only. Reciprocal Members can purchase tickets to Day 2 and onward.

  • Can I bring guests with me to the Club on a match day?

    Yes, absolutely. As with all Members, guests must hold a valid QC Club stadium ticket to the match being played, and be accompanied by the Member when attending (Corporate membership excluded, guest ticket holders may attend at your discretion).

    Day 1 of the Test is restricted to Members plus 1 guest only, due to the high demand. Day 2 onwards and all other Cricket matches this upcoming season are unrestricted in that Members may purchase unlimited guest tickets as required, subject to availability until sold out.

    Once the day’s play is over, Members who wish to invite guests to the Club may do so by signing them in at reception.

  • Can I use the bar and restaurant on a game day without purchasing a ticket to the match?

    For all event days, the Club can only be accessed by ticket holders to the event being played. Even if you do not wish to sit in the stadium seating for the match, you still must hold a valid QC Club stadium ticket in order to enter, given that the match can be seen from the Club. The Stadium also stipulates that everyone within the Qld Cricketers’ Club on a match day, must be holding not only a ticket to the game being played, but it must be a ticket to one of the Cricketers’ Club seats to avoid overcrowding.

  • Is the restaurant open on game days?

    While we do offer formal dining on match days, we offer a set menu available for purchase with game day tickets. Typically, this is a 3 course sit down meal, however, may be a 2 course for certain games. Regrettably, we cannot offer a la carte meals due to the capacity of those dining on a match day and the operation of the game day cafe. Meals are served at a set time to assist in the running of the kitchen and other food outlets within the Club.

  • Are children permitted in the Club?

    Absolutely, however, children must be accompanied by an adult and must be dressed appropriately.

    Day 1 and 2 of the Test children can attend however due to the cost of tickets, the tickets must be purchased at the full-priced adult ticket cost.

  • Where are the seats for the cricket in relation to the stadium?

    The Qld Cricketers’ Club 800 stadium seats are directly in front of the Club itself, in sections 38 & 39 of the stadium.

    Access to these seats is only through the QCC. The stadium seats are considered Gold stadium seating.